Home > Achievements > Student Achievements > National Achievement 2018

National Achievement 2018

AESTHETICS DOMAIN

SYF Performing Arts Presentation

Certificate of Recognition (x1): Taking Flight (Ethan Chng Wen Xuan 3E2)

National Stamps-Collecting Competition

3 Bronze Awards

CIVICA Tales of “S” e-Book Competition

Young Writer Awards (x3)Soh Wendelyn 4E2; Teo Yeling Kristy 4E2; Bek Mun Ling Zena 4E4

BHCC National Calligraphy Competition

Consolation Prize

National Inter-schools Theatre-sports Championship (Chinese Drama)

3rd Prize

Yellowren Arts Festival

2 Honourable Mentions (Cash Prize: $300 each)

Singapore International Bands Festival

Bronze

PHYSICAL DOMAIN
National Schools Gymnastics Championship “C” Boys Division: 2nd (Individual) 1 Gold & 4 Silvers [Joshua Ng,2N1]
National Trampoline Gymnastics Championship "C" Boys Division: 2nd
Zonal Inter-Schools Games Competitions
Basketball B Division Girls: -
Volleyball B Division Boys: 3rd
Basketball C Division Girls: 2nd
Volleyball C Division Boys:  4th
Sportsmanship Award: Tay Ming Jie (2E2)
Singapore Schools Sports Council: Colours Awards


EDEN NG JUNKAI (1N1) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Division) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Team - Compulsory C) ELTON TAN (4E1) 4th in Gymnastics (Trampoline) B Division Boys (Team - Compulsory B)
JAVIER CHEE ZHE WEI (2N2) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Division) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Team - Compulsory C)
LEE YUAN HAU (4E2) 4th in Gymnastics (Trampoline) B Division Boys (Team - Compulsory B)
LEOW JUN JIE (2E3) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Division) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Team - Compulsory C)
MUHAMMAD TAUFIQ B RIZAL (3T1) 4th in Gymnastics (Trampoline) B Division Boys (Team - Compulsory B)   SOH YONG SHENG TREVOR (2E3) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Division) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Team - Compulsory C)
TAN YANTZO SEAN (4N1) 4th in Gymnastics (Trampoline) B Division Boys (Team - Compulsory B)   TAN YONG XUE ANDERS (2E3) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Division) 2nd in Gymnastics (Trampoline) C Division Boys (Team - Compulsory C)
NG YAN QUAN RYAN (2E4) 2nd in Taekwondo (Kyorugi) C Division Boys (Individual - Under 66 kg)
LUA WEIYI JOLENE (2E3) Asian Cities Taekwondo Championships (Representation) Kimunyong Cup International Taekwondo Championships (Representation)
MAX BOO (2N1) 2nd in Fencing C Division Boys (Individual - Sabre)

SOCIAL AND MORAL DOMAIN

Boys’ Brigade

Gold (12th); Founder’s Man Award (x1); BB Blaze Challenge: 7th & 8th Placing

Girls’ Brigade

Gold (12th)

National Cadet Corps

Gold (23rd)

National Police Cadet Corps

Silver (1st) [10th Gold 2017];

Inter-Unit 0.22 Revolver Shooting Competition: Boys Team:7th

Scouts

Gold (12th);

Chief Commissioner Awards (x2)

St John Ambulance Brigade

Gold (11th);

Chief Commissioner’s Awards (x11);

SJAB First-Aid Competitions

National: 5th;

Zonal Ambulance Team: 1st

Zonal Nursing Team: 2nd

NUS Geography Challenge

2 Silvers; 1 Bronze (Individuals)

South-East CDC Partnership (end 2018)

Sustained Excellence Award for Green Schools@South-East

S’pore Environment Council Green Awards

(end 2018)

Yellow-Flame Award

Goh-Chok Tong Next-Gen Outstanding Student Leaders Awards

Charn Xin (4E4); Lee An Ni (4E4);

Linus Koh Jiang Zhenn (4E3)

Hwa Chong Student Leaders Convention Best Delegation Award
National Kidney Foundation NKF Partner Appreciation Award
COGNITIVE DOMAIN

FIRST Lego League

Robot Strategy & Innovation Award (1st Prize)

Projects Presentation Award (2nd Prize)

Singapore Games Creation Competition (end 2018)

Commendation Award (Team)

MOE Media Computing Competition

Bronze Award (Game Category): Lee Kai Jia (3T1)

Singapore Asian Schools Math Olympiad

1 Gold, 7 Silver, 9 Bronze Awards

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad

1 Silver, 4 Bronze & 5 Honourable Mention
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 1 Silver, 7 Honourable Mention

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad

4 Merit Awards

Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad

1 Honourable Mention
MOE GEB Youth Science Conference
BRONZE Award;
Research Presenters: Pang Er Kang 2E1; Liau Wen Sin Wenni 2E3; Ryan Ng 2E4

International CB Paul Science Competition

1 Gold, 1 Bronze, 1 Merit

Queen Commonwealth Essay Competition

2 Gold, 9 Silver & 10 Bronze Awards

12th National Malay Pena Emas Competition (Nov 2017)

3 Golds

National Malay Folk Stories Interpretation
Champion Team:
Dian Permata Putri 2E1; Sephia Amelia 2E1
Consolation Prize (x2)
National Malay Language and Culture Quiz
1st Consolation Prize:
Zoe Lau (3E4); Shannon Phua Le Jing (2E1)
Singapore Science Centre (end 2018) Partner of CRADLE
ORGANISATION OUTCOMES

MOE School Distinction Award

Validity period: 2015 – 2020

MOE Best Practice (BP) Awards (x5)

- BP in Teaching & Learning

- BP in Staff Wellbeing & Development

- BP in Student All-Round Development

- BP in Character & Citizenship Education

- BP in Partnership

Validity period: 2015 – 2020
Singapore Quality Class (SQC) Validity period: 28 Feb 17 – 28 Feb 2023
People Developer Standard (PDS) Validity period: 28 Feb 17 – 28 Feb 2023