Zhonghua Sec
Home > CCA > Uniformed Groups > St John Brigade (SJB)

St John Brigade (SJB)

Teachers in Charge:

Josephine Peh Meng Yin (IC)

josephine_peh_meng_yin@schools.gov.sg

Ms Nurliza Bte Yusof

nurliza_yusof@schools.gov.sg

Mr Lee Ming Hui Kelvin

ming_hui_kelvin_lee@schools.gov.sg

Ms Lim Fong Choon

lim_fong_choon@schools.gov.sg



Days of Training:

Friday

2.20 pm – 6 pm


Venue:

Parade Square, Car Park, Amphitheatre, Classrooms

 

2018 ZHSJ Executive Committee

Position

Name

Secretary

Ong Ying Xuan (3E2)

Discipline

Tong Wen Xi (3N1)

Treasurer

Koh Zhong Xian (3T1)

Logistics

Timothy L Hombre (3E2) / Jeffrey Chua Wei Hong (3T1)

First Aid

Ng Xian Zhi Issac (3E4) / Charlene Tan (3E1)

Home Nursing

Charlene Tan (3E1)

Footdrill

Javier Junior Ng (3E2)

Transport of Casualty (TOC)

Ng Xian Zhi Issac (3E4) / Cham Xun Xian Samuel (3E1)

Physical Training (PT)

Javier Junior Ng (3E2) / Cham Xun Xian Samuel (3E1)

Public Duty

Jeffrey Chua Wei Hong (3T1)

Welfare

Ong Ying Xuan (3E2) / Koh Zhong Xian (3T1)

CPB

Timothy L Hombre (3E2)

 

Write Up

St John Brigade (SJB) is a voluntary organisation. SJB Zhonghua started on 25th July 1961. The core focus of SJB is to develop the character and leadership qualities of the cadets, besides imparting First Aid knowledge.

 

SJB activities seek to inculcate an all-rounded education by developing personal skills and expanding general knowledge through the weekly trainings, training camps and outdoor activities organised.

 


Recent Achievements:

 

Corp Achievement Award 2019

Gold Award 2018 (12th Consecutive Gold Award).

 

Chief Commissioner's badge 2019

Eleven of our St John Brigade (SJB) cadets have been awarded the prestigious Chief Commissioner's badge this year as part of the Cadet Proficiency Badge Scheme (CPBS).



SJ1.jpg

Name

Inter-Zone First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2019

Zone 5 Inter-Corps First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2019

Javier Junior Ng (3E2)

Ng Xian Zhi Issac (3E4)

Cham Xun Xian Samuel (3E1)

Leow Han Yang (2E2)

Timothy L Hombre (3E2)

Ang Wei Wen (2E3)

Ambulance Cadet Category

Best in TOC

Ambulance Cadet Category

Champion

Charlene Tan (3E1)

Ong Ying Xuan (3E2)

Tong Wen Xi (3N1)

Tang Whui Kay (2E2)

Rachel Tan (2E3)

Chin Wen Yan (2E2)

Nursing Cadet Category

3rd

Nursing Cadet Category

Champion



SJ2.jpgSJ3.jpg











SJ4.jpg

SJ5.jpgSJ6.jpg








SJ7.jpgSJ8.jpg